Leadership

The Board of Directors represents a diverse range of alumni who carry out the mission of UCSB Alumni. Members meet quarterly, participate in committees, support events, advocate for UCSB and for the University of California.

Interested to learn more about joining the UCSB Alumni Association Board of Directors? Please contact Executive Director George Thurlow at george.thurlow@ia.ucsb.edu. Effective Board members are passionate about the advancement of UC Santa Barbara, and enthusiastically uses his or her talents to serve as an ambassador for the Association, the Campus and the University of California. 

Board of Directors

2017-18 Alumni Association Officers

Name Position
Kristen Nesbit ’02 President
Mary Moslander ’88 Vice President
Teresa Carranza ’09 Secretary / Treasurer

Elected Members of the Board

Name Location Elected-Re-elected
Cuca Acosta ’02 Santa Barbara, CA 2012-2015
Nathaly Arriola ’10 San Francisco, CA 2017
Shanna Bright ’93 El Cajon, CA 2017
Julie Capritto ’81 Santa Barbara, CA 2015
Teresa Carranza ’09 Simi Valley, CA 2017
Ronald P. Chiarello ’83 Lafayette, CA 2017
Cindy Chineduh-Edoka ’01 Tustin, CA 2016
Carl Clapp ’81 Honolulu, HA 2017
Eugene Covington ’96 Kirkland, CA 2015
Michael Desmond ’90 Santa Barbara, CA 2017
Diane Doodha ’66 Ross, CA 2016
Alex Esparza ’99 Chino Hills, CA 2016
Ralph Garcia ’83 San Mateo, CA 2013-2016
Noelle Hirneise ’08, ’09 Los Angeles, CA 2017
Leslie Solomon Klonoff ’80 Oakland, CA 2017
Mary Moslander ’88 San Francisco, CA 2013-2016
Francesco Mancia ’80 Cool, CA 2011-2014
Kristen Nesbit ’02 Los Angeles, CA 2017
Joel Raznick ’81 Los Angeles, CA 2015
Zach Rentz M.A. ’16 Santa Barbara, CA 2016
Gary Rhodes ’83 Hermosa Beach, CA 2015
James Rogers Ph.D. ’14 Santa Barbara, CA 2016
Michelle Schneider ’91 Los Altos, CA 2017
Sue Wilcox ’70, Ph.D. ’74 Santa Barbara, CA 2012-2015
Travis Wilson ’02 Santa Barbara, CA 2011-2014
Marisa Yeager ’95 Riverside, CA 2013-2016

Ex-Officio Members of the Board

Name Position
Hieu Le Associated Students President
David Stamps Graduate Students Association President
Beverly Colgate Associate Vice Chancellor for Development
Hua Lee, M.A. ’78, Ph.D. ’80 Faculty Representative
Edward E. Birch, H ’95 The UCSB Foundation Representative

Past Board Members

2013
Jorge Cabrera ’02 
Debbi Kinney ’97 

2012
Manuel Esteban Ph.D. ’76 

2011
Jan Campbell '74 
Francesco Mancia ’80 
Niki Sandoval Ph.D. ’07 
Marie Williams ’89 
Travis Wilson ’02

2010
Mark French ’73 
Justin Morgan ’07 
Rich St. Clair ’66 
Wenonah Valentine ’77

2009
Jeffrey Flory ’91

2008
Arcelia Arce '98 
Preston Hensley ’67, M.A. ’69 
John Keever ’67 
Michael Williams ’86

2007
Richard Breaux ’67 
Dave Foreman ’66 
Al Kenrick ’80 
Steve Mendell ’63 
Jennifer Pharaoh ’82 
Wendy Purcell ’84 
Kimberly Schizas ’77

2006
Lisa Przekop ’85 
Catherine Tonne ’81 
Mary Ann Warren ’82

2005
Jodi Anderson ’94 
Keith (K.C.) Bishop ’69 
Sasha Meshkov ’79, M.A. ’83 
Lyn Zelle Perino ’60, M.A. ’78 
Ron Rubenstein ’66 
Markell Steele ’93 
Linda Ulrich ’83

2004
June York Behrens ’47 
Phil Bugay ’81 
Tom Jevens ’87 
Rob Jupille ’89 
Jack Krouskup ’71 
Lynn Parker Wells ’68 
Darrell Young ’97

2003
Jim Barber ’67 
Salud Carbajal ’90 
Kim Johnson ’95 
Deborah Kurilchyk ’72 
Audra Lowe ’93 
Bill Villa M.A. ’77

2002
Roger Chiang ’94 
Bill Pascoe ’67 
Harley Pinson ’73 
Judy Cook Pochini ’53

2001
Gwen Brown ’71 
Jim Gazdecki ’74 
Jim Haden ’69 
Mike Rutter ’61

2000
John Coutts ’58 
Jim Stanley ’52

1999
Joan LeBlanc '75 
Lorin Letendre ’68, M.A. ’69 
Katie Sibley ’87, ’88, ’91 
Pam VanWie Stoney ’62 
Clint Williams ’93

1998
Robert Cabral ’81 
Gary Erickson ’63 
Sally Herbert Katich ’48 
Dan Oh ’91 
Linda Poumirau Stirling ’76 
George Thurlow ’73

1997
Eddie Angeles ’87 
Christine Baxter Campbell ’86 
Joanne Taylor Hezlep ’59 
Laura Lollar Wolfe ’84 
Richard Zeiger ’69

1996
Katya Armistead ’88 
Barbara Bodine ’70 
Peg Hicks-Moore ’82

1995
Ray Bosch '62 
Kathryn Grant McKee ’59 
Peggy Humphreys Peffley ’62 
Paul Sweet ’69

1994
Bill Alhouse ’49 
Frank Goodall ’51 
Erline Elkin Goodell'61, M.A. ’90

1993
Robert Garcia ’74 
Stanley Moss ’71 
Norm Wood ’64

1992
Ralph Carmona M.A. ’74, Ph.D. ’84 
Bill Cunningham ’52 
Judi Schonfeld Koper ’84 
Jeanette Morgan ’89 
Harvey Schechter ’47 
Tony Tolbert ’82 
Gary Windom ’72

1991
Marge Gray Cole ’64 
Renee Wentz Livingston ’82 
Catherine Shaffrath Reed ’68 
Mike Siefe ’79 
Jovita Valdez ’88 
Kent Vining ’70

1990
Michael Aldaco ’75 
Larry Baca ’73 
Larry Calderon ’72 
Sandy Meyer Doerschlag ’59 
Ellen Davy Lawson ’61 
Rob Wilder ’82, ’89, ’91

1989
Michael Bruck ’71 
Delaine Eastin M.A. ’71 
Wayne Nakagawa ’61

1988
Andy Ancel ’76 
Brent Anderson ’70 
Yolanda Garcia ’70, M.Ed. ’72 
Bernice Taylor ’76

1987
Jim Ewoldt ’76 
Suzanne Manriquez ’78 
Larry Pickens ’42

1986
Sally Weller Baker ’70 
Ron Brown ’79 
Sheridah Porter Gerard ’64 
Gil Robledo ’64, Ph.D. ’78 
Gil Romoff ’60

1985
Ted Harder ’59 
Jane Weber Hopkins ’65 
Anita Barton MacInnes ’61 
Bill McLaughlin ’50 
Frank Stevens ’59

1984    
Shelley Brazier ’71 
Les Brown ’74 
Doris Sonnie Flint ’62 
Chuck Loring ’72 
Frank Ochoa ’72 
Greg Stamos ’68

1983    
Sylvia Castillo ’73 
Craig Hendrickson ’69 
John Hobson ’63, M.A. ’65 
Garry Janes ’82 
Marilyn Lee ’69 
Marcia Knopf McQuern ’64

1982    
Gary Gallup ’61 
Lee Rice ’67 
Lor Shephard ’71, ’73, ’74 
Bob Stansbury ’46

1981    
Lloyd Garrison ’41 
Meredith Ford Khachigian ’66

1980    
Greg Alford ’70 
Gail Greenwald Anderson Uilkema ’65 
Brock Arner ’71 
Michael Coray ’66 
Tim Naegele ’62 
Mary-Jane Fuerst Salcido ’62 
Ola Washington Arthur ’72

1979    
Amanda Clark Frost ’64, Ph.D. ’75 
Joe Gonzales ’69 
Richard Huntley ’69 
Phil Kirkpatrick ’61 
Bob Spade ’68

1978    
Susan Osborn Brown ’66 
Tom Morgan ’63 
Cliff Purcell ’59 
Diana Waldie Rains ’73

1977    
Chuck Graver ’62 
Mel Gregory ’66, Ph.D. ’85 
Jay Jeffcoat ’67 
Carol Jensen ’73 
Shirley G. Kennedy ’69, M.A. ’72

1976    
Robin Donoghue ’72 
Richard Kezirian ’66 
Douglas Schmidt ’60

1975    
Burl Blue ’41

1974    
Willie Wigger Acevedo ’48 
Kati Perry Haycock ’71 
Jim Klobucher ’53 
Sunne Wright McPeak ’70 
Terry Phillips ’63 
Phil Rowe ’60

1973    
Bernie Kamins ’65

1972    
Betty Fobair McDermott ’51 
Ernie Zomalt ’66

1971    
Fillmore Condit ’55 
John Geoghegan ’59 
Pat Kerr ’66

1970    
Teri Ito Smith Abbott ’65 
Steve Campbell ’63 
George Kieffer ’69 
Tom Lloyd ’62 
Chris Iannone Mack ’62 
Lowell Steward ’42 
Roger Whalen ’61

1969    
Casey Conrad ’39 
Jack Erbes ’38

1968    
Bob Christofferson ’52 
Gordon Gray ’41 
Bob Lorden ’49 
Dick Williams ’59

1967    
Jack Richards ’41 
Bob Woodward ’47

1966    
Bill Russell ’40 
Ray Ward ’59, M.A., ’63

1965 
Incorporating Directors    
Wilma Kiesner ’39 
Jack Kitchen ’39 
John 'Al' Lewis ’51 
Ed Morris ’50 
Priscilla Simms Fleishans ’55 
Kirk Ward ’59 
Robert Wiener ’57 
Vernon Cheadle 
Mike Milakovich ’65

1964    
Carlos Bee ’40 
Warren Dorn ’41 
Roger Dunn ’50 
Charles Eckert III ’57

1962    
Wayne Bartholomew ’39 
Robert Billhardt ’55 
Ken Erickson ’57 
Wilma Kiesner ’39 
Jack Kitchen ’39 
John 'Al' Lewis ’51 
Kirk Ward ’57 
Robert Wiener ’57

1961    
Don Hart ’38

1960    
Peter Bancroft ’41

1959    
Bill Berger ’56 
Richard Dietz ’54 
Pricilla Simms Fleishans ’55 
Darrell Meaders ’49

1958    
Bill McCurdy ’49 
Jim Mulick ’51

1956    
Rena Sacconaghi Black ’39 
Bob Gregory ’50 
Bob Magruder ’55 
Patricia Williams ’54

1954    
June Koenig Brouhard ’54 
Joe Costantino ’53 
Neil Goedhard ’49 
Fred Goerner ’52 
Ted Knudson ’51